Privacy Policy

Privacy is very important to us here at www.cherubxingyu.com. We want to make your experience with our website and services as easy and valuable as possible. We want you to use our site and its vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard and have created this policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website. We request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully and completely.

Information We Collect


"Personal Information" or “personally identifiable information” shall mean any information that can be used to identify an individual, and may include, but not limited to, name, email address, postal or other physical address, title, occupation, and other information required to provide a service, deliver a product, or carry out a transaction you have requested.

We may use identifying information to track web site activity and asset downloads, as well as to target promotional emails based on the provided preferences and to associate forum comments, blog posts and wiki contributions to the specific user. We will always tell you before we collect any Personal Information and will only use your Personal Information in the way specified when it was collected. Subsequently, we will not change the way your Personal Information is used without your consent.

Before or at the time of collecting Personal Information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.  We will not retain your Personal Information longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

We will collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.  For example, this website utilizes Google Analytics and server-based analytics packages.  These gather limited information on visitors to our website automatically, and stores this anonymous information in server log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, basic IP information, referring pages, operating system used and date/time stamps. This information does not identify individual users. It is used only for site administration, as well as for analysis of website usage and trends. 

 

We will protect Personal Information by reasonable security safeguards, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  However, we may disclose Personal Information collected if we have received your permission beforehand or in very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law or other special circumstances described below.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

“Cookies” and How We Use Them


A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain web sites.  We may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. If you have registered for our services and have created your own profile, we will use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your customer information. Additionally, be aware that if you visit other web sites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies. Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control the use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, and text messages.

Registration


Users are asked to provide certain Personal Information when they sign-up for our services including but not limited to, name, address, telephone number, and the type of personal computer being used to access the services. The Personal Information collected from users during the registration process is used to manage each user’s account (such as for billing purposes) and contact the user if there are any questions with the registration and/or service. We may also contact you by phone or e-mail with sales inquiries for additional products and services offered by us. This information is not shared with third parties unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances.  However, in instances where we and a partner jointly promote the services, we may provide the partner certain Personal Information for the purpose of allowing us and the partner to fulfill and assess the results of the promotion. In this instance, Personal Information may not be used by the partner for any other purpose. We may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from the Personal Information users provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of users). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to sell advertisements that appear on the services.

Your Profile


We may store information that we collect through cookies, log files and third parties to create a profile of our users and visitors. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that details, for example, their viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information may be tied to the user’s personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site for the user or visitor. This profile may be used to tailor a user’s visit to our websites, and to direct pertinent marketing promotions to them. We do not share personally identifiable elements of your profile with other third parties. Your profile is shared in aggregate form only.

Online Commerce
 

If you order products or services directly from us, we will use the Personal Information you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

Email Inquiries


When visitors or users send email inquiries to us, the return email address may be used to answer the email inquiry we receive.  We do not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

Surveys


We may periodically conduct visitor and/or user surveys. We encourage our visitors and users to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your Personal Information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our surveys is voluntary.

We take the information we receive from individuals responding to our surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of others to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as specialty, types of litigation, city, forms most commonly used, types of clients, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you and to develop new legal software services and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our site, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our site to another website or service, our policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party's own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your information. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your information, you do so at your own risk. Consequently, we strongly suggest that you review the privacy policy of every website you visit, whether or not they are linked to this site.

Special Circumstances


It is our policy not to use or share the Personal Information about visitors of users in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out. However, we may disclose Personal Information about visitors, users, or information regarding your use of the services or web sites accessible through our services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including to satisfy laws, rules, and regulations, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act and CAN-SPAM Act, and/or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms, conditions, or other user policies; to operate the services properly; and/or to protect us and our users and visitors.

We also reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law, when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal processes.

Commitment To Data Security


Services and websites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We may work with, for example, PayPal Secure Site Programs, Square, and Stripe, to encrypt your personal and credit card information through Secure Socket Layers (SSL), the industry-standard used on the internet. We encourage users and visitors and users to protect themselves too. If you are using a shared computer, be sure to sign off completely when you have finished ordering. While we make reasonable efforts to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

Questions/Complaints About Our Privacy Policy?


We are committed to conducting business in accordance with this policy in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. We will make readily available to you, information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact email Xingyu Yao at cherubxingyu@gmail.com.

Revisions To This Policy


We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy at any time and in any manner. Any revision, amendment, or modification will be effective thirty (30) days after we post the notice on our website or otherwise informs its users. Your continued use of our site after notice of any modification to this policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

User Consent
By using our website and/or services you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice. The effective date of the privacy policy is May 01, 2020.

© 2015-2020 by Xingyu Yao, MT-BC